Heavy civil bid data by the numbers

Bidlo tracks public heavy civil lettings and keeps the bid tab behind each one. Every figure on this page was counted on 2026-10-31 and carries the query that produced it.
Contents

How many public heavy civil jobs does Bidlo track?

Bidlo held 84,069 public heavy civil jobs on 2026-10-31, every one of them a letting from a public owner. Behind those jobs sit 2,706,078 bid items, 1,288,445 line items on bid sheets and 84,295 contractor bids. The counts below cover the public side of each collection only, so nothing a Bidlo customer entered is in them.

CollectionCount on 2026-10-31What it holds
Project84,069Public jobs, from the day one is advertised to the day it is awarded.
Bid Items2,706,078One contractor's unit price on one line item.
Project Items1,288,445The bid sheet for one job: code, description, unit and quantity.
Change Order Items177,693Line items paid on change orders after award.
Bids84,295What one contractor bid on one job, and whether it took it.
Contractors39,156Firms that bid, with the work they have bid and won.
Pre-Bid Q&A25,810Questions asked before a letting, and the answers the owner gave.
Facilities22,283Plants, pits, yards and offices, with the coordinates to find them near a job.
Agency5,659The owners that let the work, from state DOTs down to cities and districts.
Counties3,222Counties, which is how a market gets cut geographically.

Counted on 2026-10-31. Bidlo's enterprise page counts the same three collections a week earlier, on 2026-09-08, without the public filter: 2,064,249 bid items, 87,868 jobs and 4,871 agencies, customer-created jobs included.

Which states let the most work?

Texas is far the largest, with 60,568 of the 84,069 jobs on 2026-10-31, and Florida is second with 7,224. All fifty states are in it, along with the District of Columbia and five territories, and 83,363 jobs name a state. That ranking follows where Bidlo reads lettings, not the size of each state's programme. TxDOT owns 24,001 of them on its own, more than any other public owner.

StateJobs on 2026-10-31
Texas60,568
Florida7,224
Virginia1,456
California1,114
Pennsylvania984
Ohio795
Washington583
New York506
Georgia499
Maryland479

The ten largest of 65 values the state field carries, counted on 2026-10-31. 84,045 of the 84,069 jobs also name the agency that owns them.

How many bid items and bids are in the bid history?

The bid history held 2,706,198 bid items on 2026-10-31 — one contractor's unit price on one line item — across 13,773 jobs. Above them sit 84,293 bids from 3,006 contractors across 19,967 jobs, and 1,266,091 line items on 27,256 bid sheets. Those sheets carry 243,457 distinct item codes, because every owner writes its own.

WhatCount on 2026-10-31Jobs it covers
Bid items2,706,19813,773
Bids84,29319,967
Bid sheet line items1,266,09127,256
Distinct item codes243,457—
Contractors that have bid3,006—

Counted on 2026-10-31. A bid is one contractor's total on one job; a bid item is that contractor's price on one line of the sheet.

How far back does the bid history go?

Letting dates run from 2002-08-18 to 2036-05-02, counted on 2026-10-31. 4 dated jobs sit before 2009. From 2009 on, every year has lettings in it, and 83,265 of the 84,069 jobs carry a letting date. The far end is scheduled work rather than history: 2,388 jobs are set to let in 2027 and 2 in 2036.

Letting yearJobs
200940
201092
201195
2012106
2013143
2014224
2015319
2016416
2017522
2018904
20193,683
20203,782
20214,532
20224,915
20235,910
20245,962
202510,240
202635,726
20272,388
20281,552
20291,276
2030417
20319
20322
20331
20341
20352
20362

Counted on 2026-10-31 off the letting date each owner published. Years after 2026 are lettings already scheduled.

How many contractors, agencies and plants are in it?

Bidlo held 39,156 contractors on 2026-10-31, of which 3,006 have a bid recorded against them. Beside them sit 5,659 public owners, from state DOTs down to cities and districts, 22,283 plants, pits, yards and offices, and 3,222 counties to cut a market by. Contractors and bids are counted, never named.

Facility typeFacilities on 2026-10-31
Hauling6,382
Concrete4,310
Aggregate2,065
Office1,811
Asphalt863
Supplier/Service Provider452
Disposal236
Specialty Contractors125
Cement63
Farm/Ranch40
General Contractors37
Quarry26

16,410 type tags across 22,283 facilities on 2026-10-31. One facility can carry more than one type and many carry none, so the column does not total the collection.

How do I get the data?

The full data needs a Bidlo account, and anyone can get one. Book a call, Bidlo sets your team up, and a team owner or admin then mints an API key. That one key reads everything on this page through Bidlo's MCP server or its REST API. There is no public tier and no key without an account.

  • Book a call. Bidlo sets new teams up itself, so an account starts there.
  • Mint a key. A team owner or admin does it in the app, under Settings → Features → API.
  • Read it. The MCP server and the REST API take the same key. /developers has the addresses, the tools and the filters.

Book a call

Every figure on this page was counted on 2026-10-31 and covers public jobs only. Cite it as Bidlo, “Heavy civil bid data by the numbers”, counted 2026-10-31, https://www.bidlo.ai/market-data.